> International program #1
> International program #2
> International program #3
> International program #4
> International program #5
> International program #6
> International program #7
> International program #8
> Abstract Panorama

> International program #9
> The Digital Panorama

> Australian Panorama
-------------------------------------------------
> Aeon Flux Collection
> Frame of Mind - Comic Art
.. Meets Animation

> Rosto AD, special guest presents
.. "Mind My Gap" Trilogy

-------------------------------------------------
> Korean Panorama #1
> Korean Panorama #2
> Studio Focus: Nukufilm, Estonia
-------------------------------------------------
> Masters of Abstraction
> Frederic Back Retrospective
-------------------------------------------------
> Animated Documentaries
-------------------------------------------------
> Session for the Deaf
-------------------------------------------------
> Late Night Bizarre!
> Freaky Fridays - ACMI's Late
...Night Cult Cinema: Fritz The Cat

-------------------------------------------------
> Animation Careers Forum
-------------------------------------------------
> Animation 101 - 3 sessions
-------------------------------------------------
> The Great Australian
...Animation Project Launch

-------------------------------------------------
> Workshop: Stop Motion in
.. the Digital Realm

-------------------------------------------------
> Kids' Program #1 - under 18s
> Kids' Program #2 - under 18s
-------------------------------------------------
> BEST OF THE FEST
-------------------------------------------------
International Student
Animation Program
> Student Program #1
> Student Program #2
> Student Program #3
> Student Program #4
> Student Program #5
.. Presentation: YunTech, Taiwan


Sunday 25 June
8.00pm
ACMI Cinema 2

10.00pm (repeat screening)
ACMI Cinema 2

The Big One!
The End Of The Road!
The Best Of The Best!

This program screens the highlights of MIAF as selected by several panels of judges and the audience.

Awards are given for the Best film in each session, ‘Best Australian Film’ and the overall ‘Best Of The Festival’. We’ve been known to slip in the odd ‘over looked masterpiece’ or even re-screen an extra special film from the non-competitive screenings - just to add some spice.

So join us in seeing out MIAF’s night-of nights and take one last chance to bask in the glow of the world’s finest animated films one last time before we pack ‘em all up and send ‘em home!

 

And the MIAF 2006 awards go to.....

Grand Jury Prize
Best Film of the Melbourne International Animation Festival 2006

Jona/Tomberry – Rosto AD (Holland)
Best Australian Film
In My Day – Dave Jones
Honorable Mention – Australian
Jettison – Adrian Rose
The Ecstasy of Gary Green – Jack Feldstein
Best Student Film
The Bastard – Dave Quion (CalArts, USA)


Judges Prizes – Best of Sessions
International Program 1
Tragic Story With Happy Ending – Regina Pessoa (Portugal)
International Program 2
The Corridor – Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli (France)
International Program 3
In My Day – Dave Jones (Australia)
International Program 4
Nocturne – Guillame Cuvellier (France)
International Program 5
Din – Gilles Cuvellier (France)
International Program 6
Rabbit – Run Wrake (UK)
International Program 7
Into Pieces – Guilhermes Marcondes (Brazil)
International Program 9
Jona/Tomberry – Rosto AD (Holland)
(NB – Session 8 was not a competitive screening)

Audience Votes
International Program 1
Who I Am And What I Want – Chris Shrigley, David Shepherd (UK)
International Program 2
Abigail – Tony Comley (UK)
International Program 3
Invasion – Matt Abbiss (UK)
International Program 4
The Man Of The Hour - Kang-Wei Chen (Taiwan)
International Program 5
Moonraker – Fran Krause (USA)
International Program 6
Rabbit – Run Wrake (UK)
International Program 7
Crazy Eyes Dolphin Vs The Mad Cows – Ian Stewart (USA)
International Program 8
Element Of Light – Richard Reeves (Canada)
International Program 9
Jona/Tomberry – Rosto AD (Holland)
Australian Panorama
Richard – Mick Elliott
Kids Session 1
Peanut – S. Devred, B. Bergeret (France)
Kids Session 2
Penguin’s Christmas – Arjan Wilschut (Holland)
   

 

 


Admission is restricted to 18+
IMPORTANT: Film classification regulations do not allow us to admit any person under the age of 18 years EXCEPT to the Kids Animation 1 & Kids Animation 2.

^ top

   
 

MMIAF © 2006