> International program #1
> International program #2
> International program #3
> International program #4
> International program #5
> International program #6
> International program #7
> International program #8
> Abstract Panorama

> International program #9
> The Digital Panorama

> Australian Panorama
-------------------------------------------------
> Aeon Flux Collection
> Frame of Mind - Comic Art
.. Meets Animation

> Rosto AD, special guest presents
.. "Mind My Gap" Trilogy

-------------------------------------------------
> Korean Panorama #1
> Korean Panorama #2
> Studio Focus: Nukufilm, Estonia
-------------------------------------------------
> Masters of Abstraction
> Frederic Back Retrospective
-------------------------------------------------
> Animated Documentaries
-------------------------------------------------
> Session for the Deaf
-------------------------------------------------
> Late Night Bizarre!
> Freaky Fridays - ACMI's Late
...Night Cult Cinema: Fritz The Cat

-------------------------------------------------
> Animation Careers Forum
-------------------------------------------------
> Animation 101 - 3 sessions
-------------------------------------------------
> The Great Australian
...Animation Project Launch

-------------------------------------------------
> Workshop: Stop Motion in
.. the Digital Realm

-------------------------------------------------
> Kids' Program #1 - under 18s
> Kids' Program #2 - under 18s
-------------------------------------------------
> BEST OF THE FEST
-------------------------------------------------
International Student
Animation Program
> Student Program #1
> Student Program #2
> Student Program #3
> Student Program #4
> Student Program #5
.. Presentation: YunTech, Taiwan



Saturday 24 June
11.00am
ACMI Cinema 2

Sunday 25 June
12.00 noon (repeat screening)
ACMI Cinema 2

tickets only $5 for kids & adults!
-------------------------------------------------------


* Saturday 24 June @ 11am - this session will be interpreted into Auslan for deaf audiences.
* The Kids Session # 2 on Saturday 24 June @ 12.30pm will also be provided with a signing interpreter.
* Also check out Nexus: Session for the Deaf a program of MIAF films especially selected by a panel of 3 Deaf persons who believe the selected clips are best suited for Deaf viewers. The intro will be interpreted into Auslan.


Welcome to two programs of big screen international animation with something to intrigue and delight everyone from 4 to 94! Animation makes the impossible come alive and here are stories from the silly to the sublime, ideas that are wacky to wondrous, and techniques from the most simple to truly mindboggling!

Have fun and get inspired!
There’ll be pauses in the screenings to have a talk and a stretch.


> see Kids Program #2

Reportable!
Grade 6 Essendon North Primary School & Anthony Lawrence, Australia, 2005 > 4’00
Made by kids and one of Australia’s best animators, two young football players give their coaches a lesson in true sportsmanship.
Making of Reportable!
Grade 6 Essendon North Primary School & Anthony Lawrence, Australia, 2005 > 5’00
A fascinating insight into the making of an animation.
Orange Marmalade
Inga Korzneva, Russia > 7’00
A tale of a mean ringmaster, broken hearts, brave animals and plenty of orange marmalade.
Tides
Irene Iborra & David Gautier, Spain > 3’00
All about the moon and the sea.
A Long Day of Mr Calpaccio
Uruma Delvi, Japan > 7’30
A crazy and very busy day.
A Special Dress
Mattia Francesco Laviosa, Italy > 5’15
A princess wants a REALLY special dress.
The Cat in the Fish Jar
Mig Jou, Taiwan > 1’45
A cat has a dream.
Kazkahuette
S. Devred & B. Bergeret & P.S. Gires, France > 5’30
A toy mouse steals a peanut from a giraffe.
Frau Holle
Thomas Schneider-Trumpp, Germany > 13’00
Exquisite retelling of a traditional folktale.
I Want a Dog
Shelson Cohen, Canada > 10’00
What do you have to do to get a dog? Great soundtrack to go out singing to!
 


Suitable for audiences under the age of 18.

^ top
   
 

MMIAF © 2006