Tuesday 19 June
C2
6.30pm
8.30pm
 

International Program #1
International Program #1 repeat

Wednesday 20 June
FC
C1

C2
5.15pm
5.15pm

7.30pm


9.00pm
 

Animation 101 #1
Siggraph 2006 Highlights
presented by Mad Academy
Int’l Program #6:
Digital Panorama

presented by Mad Academy
Roger Ramjet

Thursday 21 June
FC
C1






C2
5.15pm
5.15pm

7.00pm

8.30pm


5.00pm
6.30pm
8.15pm
  Animation 101 #2
Teen Program
presented by Holmesglen TAFE
Careers in Animation Forum
presented by Holmesglen TAFE
A History of CG Animation:
The View from Siggraph

presented by Mad Academy
Student Program #1
International Program #2
International Program #9:
Long Shorts
Friday 22 June
FC
C1



C2
5.15pm
6.15pm
8.15pm

10.00pm
5.00pm
6.30pm
8.00pm
  Animation 101 #3
WIFT Program
International Program #7:
Abstract Panorama

Freaky Friday
Student Program #2
International Program #3
International Program #4
Saturday 23 June
C1






C2
1.30pm
3.15pm
5.00pm

7.15pm


11.00am
1.00pm
2.30pm
4.15pm
5.30pm
7.30pm
9.15pm
  International Program #2 repeat
Masters of Polish Animation #1
Int’l Program #8:
Painting Panorama

Int’l Program #6:
Digital Panorama
repeat
presented by Mad Academy
Kids Program
Student Program #3
Australian Panorama #1
Asiawatch: Best of Indie Anifest
Australian Panorama #2
International Program #5
Late Night Bizarre
Sunday 24 June
C1



C2
1.15pm
3.00pm
4.45pm
6.30pm
1.00pm
2.30pm
4.15pm
6.00pm
8.00pm
10.00pm
  Masters of Polish Animation #2
International Program #3 repeat
International Program #4 repeat
International Program #5 repeat
Student Program #4
Painting Classics
Roger Ramjet repeat
Retrospective: Fred Crippen
Best of the Festival
Best of the Festival repeat
FC = Festival Club
C1 = Cinema 1
C2 = Cinema 2

Thursday 21 June
5.15pm
Festival Club

see also
> Animation 101 #1, Getting Started
Wed 20 June, 5.15pm

> Animation 101 #3, Guest Presentation: Mad Academy
Fri 22 June, 5.15pm

> Festival Club

Short talks, screenings and Q&As... all in less than an hour. A brilliant way to learn a lot about a very specific element of the festival and hopefully provide a wider base to try and learn more about animation in general.

“Rip” is a remarkable and charming film – an ethereal melding of visual imagery and a specially composed string quartet piece.

Animator, Janette Goodey, is adamant that the music was an equal element in the overall creation process of “Rip”, a fundamental part of the film’s DNA. The story of how these two elements of the finished work developed as ‘equal partners’ during the film’s creation is an interesting one and highlights the often overlooked importance of music to the success of many animated films.

Goodey and composer Claire Nash will talk about this partnership of elements, their determination to give the music and the imagery ‘equal billing’ and how this work was completed.

Entry is free - no ticket required


Admission is restricted to 18+
IMPORTANT: Film classification regulations do not allow us to admit any person under the age of 18 years EXCEPT to the Kids Program, Teen Program, Roger Ramjet & Careers in Animation Forum.

^ top

   
 

MIAF07 ©