Tuesday 19 June
C2
6.30pm
8.30pm
 

International Program #1
International Program #1 repeat

Wednesday 20 June
FC
C1

C2
5.15pm
5.15pm

7.30pm


9.00pm
 

Animation 101 #1
Siggraph 2006 Highlights
presented by Mad Academy
Int’l Program #6:
Digital Panorama

presented by Mad Academy
Roger Ramjet

Thursday 21 June
FC
C1






C2
5.15pm
5.15pm

7.00pm

8.30pm


5.00pm
6.30pm
8.15pm
  Animation 101 #2
Teen Program
presented by Holmesglen TAFE
Careers in Animation Forum
presented by Holmesglen TAFE
A History of CG Animation:
The View from Siggraph

presented by Mad Academy
Student Program #1
International Program #2
International Program #9:
Long Shorts
Friday 22 June
FC
C1



C2
5.15pm
6.15pm
8.15pm

10.00pm
5.00pm
6.30pm
8.00pm
  Animation 101 #3
WIFT Program
International Program #7:
Abstract Panorama

Freaky Friday
Student Program #2
International Program #3
International Program #4
Saturday 23 June
C1






C2
1.30pm
3.15pm
5.00pm

7.15pm


11.00am
1.00pm
2.30pm
4.15pm
5.30pm
7.30pm
9.15pm
  International Program #2 repeat
Masters of Polish Animation #1
Int’l Program #8:
Painting Panorama

Int’l Program #6:
Digital Panorama
repeat
presented by Mad Academy
Kids Program
Student Program #3
Australian Panorama #1
Asiawatch: Best of Indie Anifest
Australian Panorama #2
International Program #5
Late Night Bizarre
Sunday 24 June
C1



C2
1.15pm
3.00pm
4.45pm
6.30pm
1.00pm
2.30pm
4.15pm
6.00pm
8.00pm
10.00pm
  Masters of Polish Animation #2
International Program #3 repeat
International Program #4 repeat
International Program #5 repeat
Student Program #4
Painting Classics
Roger Ramjet repeat
Retrospective: Fred Crippen
Best of the Festival
Best of the Festival repeat
FC = Festival Club
C1 = Cinema 1
C2 = Cinema 2

Sunday 24 June
2.30pm
ACMI Cinema 2


'The Ride To The Abyss', Georges Schwizgebel

To compliment our Competitive session focusing on this very special form of animation, we present this program looking at a few of the finest Hand Painted Under Camera films ever made. It’s no surpise to see films by Petrov, Schwizgebel and Miailehe who each have a film in Competition. The hallmarks of this technique are films made with a kind of flowing grace, wondrous displays of colour and the very smoothest of movements and scene changes. This collection was especially selected to showcase the finest examples of these characteristics and to display the full extent to which the style can be used in the hands of gifted artists.

Interview
Caroline Leaf
Canada, 1979, 6’10

Indefinable Moods
Kathy Smith
Australia, 1998, 6’45

The Ride To The Abyss
Georges Schwizgebel
Switzerland, 1995, 6’05

Little Western / Maly Western
Witold Giersz
Poland, 1960, 6'25

Smash
Kirsten Winters
Germany, 1997, 8’35

Miles, So What
Gerd Gockell
Germany, 1993, 4’00

Au Premiere Dimanche D'Aout
Florence Mialhe
France, 2000, 11’15

The Old Man And The Sea
Alexander Petrov
Russia, 1999, 22’00


'The Old Man And The Sea', Alexander Petrov

buy tickets


Admission is restricted to 18+
IMPORTANT: Film classification regulations do not allow us to admit any person under the age of 18 years EXCEPT to the Kids Program, Teen Program, Roger Ramjet & Careers in Animation Forum.

^ top

   
 

MIAF07 ©