Monday 16 June
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
C2
7.00pm

Opening Night: Sneak Peek Premier Screening

TUESDAY 17 June
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
C1





C2
5.15pm


6.15pm
8.00pm

6.30pm
8.15pm

Animation 101 #1:
"The Hand" - A Portrait

presented by Malcolm Turner
Siggraph 2007 Highlights
Asiawatch:
The Beijing Film Academy
International Program #1
International Program #2

Wednesday 18 June
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
FC

C1


C2
5.00pm

5.15pm


6.30pm
8.15pm

Music Video Set til 10pm
(no ticket required)
Animation 101 #2:
Voice Wrangling

presented by Pierce Davison
International Program #3
International Program #10:
Long Shorts
BEST OF THE NEXT:
International Graduate Animation Festival

presented by Crumper
1 iddy biddy ticket gets you into all 4 programs
SP
5.00pm

6.00pm
7.00pm

8.00pm
Program #1: Spotlight on Character
Program #2: Well Drawn
Program #3: Strange Ideas & Bad Craziness
Program #4: Puppet Animation
thursday 19 June
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
C1









C2
4.00pm
5.15pm


6.15pm
7.15pm


8.45pm

5.00pm
6.30pm

8.15pm
Teen Program #1
Animation 101 #3:
Meet the Puppets

presented by Nick Hilligoss
Australian Graduate Panorama
Careers in Animation Forum
presented by Holmesglen Institute of TAFE
International Program #7:
Abstract Panorama

Country of Focus: Switzerland
International Program #8: Puppet Panorama 1
Feature: Fear(s) of the Dark
FRIDAY 20 June
festival club: 5.30pm - 11.00pm
FC
C1








C2
7.30pm
4 .00pm
5.15pm



6.15pm
8.00pm


6.30pm

8.15pm
WIFT Forum (no ticket required)
Teen Program #2
Animation 101 #4:
Contentious Material

presented by Russell Lowe
Program contains offensive material

WIFT Program
Highlights from the
Visual Music Marathon

presented by Jean Detheux
International Program #9:
Puppet Panorama 2

International Program #6:
Digital Panorama
saturday 21 June
festival club: 12.30pm - 11.00pm
FC



C1




C2

12.30pm


4.00pm

11.30am
1.30pm
7.00pm
8.45pm

2.30pm
4.15pm
6.00pm
7.45pm

9.30pm

Dog Star in the Club
& colouring comp

presented by Media World
Australian Forum
Kids Program
Studio Focus: Animose, Russia
Animated Documentaries
San Francisco Bay Area
Historical

Australian Panorama
International Program #4
International Program #5
Feature: Fear(s) of the Dark repeat
Late Night Bizarre
Program contains offensive material
sunday 22 June
festival club: 4.00pm - 11.00pm
C1





C2
12.00pm
1.45pm
3.00pm
5.15pm
7.00pm
8.45pm
4.00pm
5.45pm

8.00pm
10.00pm
International Program #1 repeat
International Program #2 repeat
International Program #3 repeat
International Program #4 repeat
International Program #5 repeat
International Program #6 repeat
Icons of Puppet Animation
Marcy Page:
Producer Master Class

Best of the Festival
Best of the Festival repeat

FC = Festival Club
SP= Screen Pit
C1 = Cinema 1
C2 = Cinema 2


Important
Admission is restricted to 18+
(except for Careers in Animation Forum,
Kids Program, Teen Programs and
Animation 101 - #3)

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of 18 years of age and over. Most festivals do not have the resources to do this and it is for this reason alone that we are not able to admit any person under the age of 18 years to the main MIAF screenings.


sunday 19 June, 8.00pm acmi cinema 2
sunday 19 June, 10.00pm
acmi cinema 2 repeat
18+

This is it!
The Big One!
The End Of The Road!
The Best Of The Best!

This program screens the highlights of MIAF as selected by our fabulous judging panels and audience. Awards are given for the best film in each session, ‘Best Australian Film’ and the overall ‘Best Of The Festival’.
So join us in seeing out MIAF’s night-of nights and take one last chance to bask in the glow of the world’s finest animated films one last time before we pack ‘em all up and send ‘em home!

 

AND THE WINNERS ARE...

Best Of Festival
Madame Tutli-Putli (Chris Lavis, Maciel Szczerbowski), Canada

Best Australian
The Passenger (Chris Jones)

Special Mention:
The Goat That Ate Time (Lucinda Schreiber)

Best Student
Jungle Jail (M. Arnoux, H. Cierzniak, B. Nguyen Van Lan, A. Palermo)
ESMA School, France

 

Best of Sessions: Judges Awards

Program #1
Sleeping Betty (Claude Cloutier), Canada

Program #2
The Passenger (Chris Jones), Australia

Special Mention:
Even Pigeons Go To Heaven (Samuel Tournuex), France

Program #3
Oktapodi (J. Bocabeille, F. Chanioux, O. Delabarre, T. Marchand, E. Mokhberi), France

Program #4
Procrastination (Johnny Kelly), UK

Program #5
Sundance: Forgetfulness (Julian Grey), Canada

Program #6 – Digital Panorama
Life Line (Tomek Duckl), Hungary

Program #7 – Abstract Panorama
Energie! (Thorsten Fleisch), Germany

Program #8 – Puppet Panorama #1
Madame Tutli-Putli (Chris Lavis, Maciel Szczerbowski), Canada
Special Mention:
Small Birds Singing (Linda McCarthy), UK

Program #9 – Puppet Panorama #2
The Bridge (Vincent Bierrewaerts), Belgium

Special Mention:
L’Animateur (Nick Holligoss), Australia

Program #10 – Long Shorts
The Holly Feast (Anne Laure Daffis, Lio Marchand), France

 

Best of Sessions: Audience Votes

Program #1
Sleeping Betty (Claude Cloutier), Canada

Program #2
The Passenger (Chris Jones), Australia

Program #3
Oktapodi (J. Bocabeille, F. Chanioux, O. Delabarre, T. Marchand, E. Mokhberi), France

Program #4
Procrastination (Johnny Kelly), UK

Program #5
God On Our Side (U. Kranot, M. Pfeffer), Holland

Program #6 – Digital Panorama
Camera Obscura (M. Buchalski, J.M. Drechsler, T. Onillon), France

Josies Lala Land (Yibi Hu), UK

Program #7 – Abstract Panorama
Head (Felix Dufour-Laperriere, Dominic Etienne Simard) Canada

Program #8 – Puppet Panorama #1
Madame Tutli-Putli (Chris Lavis, Maciel Szczerbowski), Canada

Program #9 – Puppet Panorama #2
Sainte-Barbe (Claude Barras, Cedric Louis) Switzerland

Program #10 – Long Shorts
Tales Of The Old Piano – Ludwig van Beethoven (Vladimir Petkevich), Russia

buy tickets

 

   
© MIAF08