Opening Night Sneak Peek Premier Screening
Best of the Next: International Graduate Animation Festival
Programs for Kids & Teens
Special Guests: Marcy Page & Jean Detheaux
Local talent: Australian Programs and Filmmakers
Feature: Fear(s) of the Dark
Technique Focus: Puppet Animation
Gems from the Vault
Women in Animation
Global Perspectives
Abstraction
International Competitive Programs
Forums, talks, Q&As


How To Hook Up Your Home Cinema
Help us kick start the festival: Monday 16 June, 7.00pm
Tickets: $25 full, $20 Concession

We’re doing things a little differently this year! There’ll be highlights from the competitive & special programs, a taste of local talent, meet the festival’s special guests Marcy Page & Jean Detheux...
[read more]


Multi Academy Award winner and nominee Marcy Page travels to MIAF with a collection of her finest films & will share the secrets of what it takes to produce films this good.
Opening Night Sneak Peek Premier Screening

Marcy Page Program
International Program #8: Puppet 1
MIAF invited special guest Jean Detheux, Canadian based VM creator extraordinaire to curate a highlights collection from the VMM and this program is the beguiling result.
Highlights from the Visual Music Marathon, presented by Jean Detheux


A unique collection of fear by ten of the world’s most cutting-edge and acclaimed graphic artists. The artist roll call… Blutch, Charles Burns, Marie Caillou, Pierre di Sciullo, Lorenzo Mattotti, Richard McGuire, Romain Slocombe, Jerry Kramsky, Michel Pirus & Etienne Robial
[read more]

> top


This hands-on technique produces some of the most enthralling & fascinating animated films dating back to the very beginnings of cinema.

International Program #8: Puppet Panorama 1
International Program #9: Puppet Panorama 2
Icons Of Puppet Animation
Studio Focus: Animose Studio, Russia
Marcy Page Program
San Francisco Bay Area Historical
Best of the Next: Program #4: Puppet Animation Panorama (tickets only $14 for all 4 sessions!)
Australian Panorama
Australian Graduate Panorama (tickets only $5!)
Animation 101 #1: "The Hand" - A Portrait (tickets only $5!)
Animation 101 #2: Voice Wrangling (tickets only $5!)
Animation 101 #3: Meet the Puppets (tickets only $5!)
...as well as the bizarre 30 minute puppet masterpiece “Animal” in Program #10 - Long Shorts
And of course, there are many puppet films throughout the other programs.


Animation has been right there since the earliest days of cinematic art and has continued to remain pivotal in creative filmmaking. We've searched the vaults far and wide to introduce some very special films.
San Francisco Bay Area Historical
Includes 'Prehistoric Poultry' made in 1917, & yes, there is a dinosaur(!), Crusader Rabbit and Marcy Page's film 'Paradisia'.
Icons of Puppet Animation
An iconic collection of highlights from a century of puppet animation.
Animated Documentaries
Includes the captivating 'Finding His Voice' made in 1929 & 'More Than Meets The Eye' made in 1952.
Animation 101 #1: 'The Hand' - A Portrait
Also screening in Icons of Puppet Animation, this talk will shed some light on the 1965 film and the master who made it.
Marcy Page Program
As a key producer working in-house for the famed National Film Board of Canada, Marcy has been responsible for bringing an outstanding slate of animated films to the big screen, gathering Oscars, numerous nominations and a vast array of other awards along the way.


WIFT (Women in Film & TV) Program
WIFT (Women in Film & TV) Forum
Marcy Page Program
Opening Night Sneak Peek Premier Screening
Studio Focus: Animose Studio, Russia


In addition to the extraordinary diversity of animated films in the international competitive programs and specially curated programming, we have brought out our favourite box of map pins to identify countries, studios and friends who have made a unique contribution to the field of animation.
Country of Focus: Switzerland
Studio Focus: Animose Studio, Russia
San Francisco Bay Area Historical
Marcy Page (Canada)
Asiawatch: Beijing Film Academy
SIGGRAPH Highlights 2007
Animation 101 #1: "The Hand" - A Portrait (tickets only $5!)


Highlights from the Visual Music Marathon
presented by special guest Jean Detheux
International Program #7: Abstract Panorama


The back-bone of the MIAF program – an ultimate showcase for this stunning artform.
International Program #1
International Program #2
International Program #3

International Program #4
International Program #5
International Program #6: Digital Panorama
International Program #7: Abstract Panorama
International Program #8: Puppet Panorama 1
International Program #9: Puppet Panorama 2
International Program #10: Long Shorts

^ top

Crumpler Trailer
Best of the Next: International Graduate Animation Festival, presented by Crumpler (tickets only $14 for all 4 sessions!)
Australian Graduate Panorama, presented by Crumpler
(tickets only $5!)

Animatou
Teen Program #1 (tickets only $5!)
Teen Program #2 (tickets only $5!)
Kids Program (tickets only $5!)
Animation 101 #3: Meet the Puppets with Nick Hilligoss (tickets only $5!)
Dog Star in the Club (free in the Club)
Careers in Animation Program, presented by Holmesglen Institute of TAFE (free - ticket required)

Tar Boy
Australian Panorama
Australian Graduate Panorama, presented by Crumpler
Animation 101 #2 - #4
Australian Forum
Dog Star in the Club
WIFT (Women in Film & TV) Forum
Careers in Animation Program, presented by Holmesglen Institute of TAFE

AUSTRALIAN FILMMAKERS IN MIAF08
Jeremy Austin: Fish Getting Pissed On A Semi
Australian Panorama, Late Night Bizarre
Simon Black: Ashes To Ashes
Australian Graduate Panorama
Stephanie Brotchie, Chris Pahlow, Maia Tarrell:Supermarket Musical Massacre: The Feel Good Homicide Of The Century!
Opening Night Sneak Peek Premier Screening, Australian Panorama
Pierce Davison: Professor Pebbles
Australian Panorama, Animation 101 #2 Voice Wrangling
Dave Edwardz & Gareth Cowen: Burley!
Australian Panorama, Teen Program #2
Tali Gal-On: Crooked
Australian Graduate Panorama
Paul Garry: Beneath The Poppies
Australian Graduate Panorama
Nick Hilligoss: L’Animateur
Opening Night Sneak Peek Premier Screening, International Program #9: Puppet Panorama 2, Australian Panorama, Animation 101 #3 Meet The Puppets
Chris Jones: The Passenger
International Program #2, Australian Panorama, Teen Program #2
Andreas Kjelsaas: Egyptian Taxi
Australian Graduate Panorama
Andreas Kjelsaas & XueSen Wong: Gallace And Womit
Australian Graduate Panorama, Best of The Next Program #4 Puppet Animation Panorama
Audrey Lam: Underground
International Program #3, Australian Panorama, WIFT Program
James Lee: Tar Boy
International Program #4, Australian Panorama
Moon Sun Lee: Minor Criminal Investigations
Australian Graduate Panorama
Sheldon Lieberman & Igor Coric: Global Warming
Australian Panorama, Opening Night Sneak Peek Premier Screening, Late Night Bizarre, Teen Program #1
Gary Liew: Cyclone Armour Guardian
Australian Graduate Panorama
Russell Lowe: The Evil Empire
Late Night Bizarre, Animation 101 #4 Contentious Material
Ray Lu: Life Is Sweet
International Program #4, Australian Panorama
Media World: Dog Star showcase
Dog Star in the Club
John Paul Molly: In A Pig’s Eye
International Program #4, Australian Panorama
Alex Prideaux: The Void
Australian Graduate Panorama
Sam Samai: Kaulah
Australian Panorama
Lucinda Schreiber: The Goat That Ate Time
Australian Panorama
Reece Schubert: Love Triangle
Australian Graduate Panorama
Snooze Animations: Monkeynaut
Australian Panorama
Annemarie Szeleczky: 1956
Australian Panorama, WIFT Program
Amy Thomas: What Do You Reckon, Grustov
Australian Graduate Panorama


Animation 101 #1 to #4 (tickets only $5!)
WIFT (Women in Film & TV) Forum (free in the Club)
Marcy Page Program
Australian Forum (free in the Club)
Careers in Animation Program, presented by Holmesglen Institute of TAFE (free - ticket required)

 

^ top