monday 22 june
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
C2
7.00pm

Opening Night: Sneak Peek Premiere Screening

tuesday 23 june
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
C1








C2
5.15pm


6.15pm


8.00pm


6.30pm
8.15pm

Animation 101 #1:
"Narrative In The Age Of
Modern Animation"

SIGGRAPH Asia Highlights 2008: #1 International Showcase
presented by Qantm College
Sand Animation Panorama - Technique Focus

International Program #1
International Program #7:
Digital Panorama

presented by Qantm College

wednesday 24 june
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
FC



C1







C2
6.00pm



5.15pm


6.30pm

8.15pm


5.00pm
Music Video Competition
looping till 10pm
(no ticket required)

Animation 101 #2:
"Chainsaw - The View From The Producer's Seat"

International Program #8:
Abstract Panorma

International Program #9:
Long Shorts


International Program #2
BEST OF THE NEXT:
International Graduate Animation Festival

$5 per session - only 20 bucks for the lot!
S1
5.00pm

6.00pm
7.00pm
8.00pm
Program #1:
Australian Student Panorama

Program #2: international
Program #3: international
Program #4: international
thursday 25 june
festival club: 5.30pm - 10.00pm
FC



C1






C2
6.00pm



5.15pm

7.00pm

8.45pm


5.30pm

7.15pm

8.30pm
Installation Animation Comp
looping till 10pm
(no ticket required)

Animation 101 #3:
"Great Moments In History"

Careers in Animation Forum
presented by Holmesglen
London's Calling:
#1 Indie Studio Wrap Up


International Program #10:
New Croatian Animation

Priit Parn Special:
"Life without Gabriella Ferri"

International Program #4
friday 26 june
festival club: 5.30pm - 11.00pm
FC



C1






C2
7.30pm



5.15pm

6.15pm
8.00pm

10.00pm

6.00pm
7.45pm
9.15pm
WIFT Forum:
Women in Production

(no ticket required)

Animation 101 #4:
"Works In Progress"

WIFT Program
Channel 4 (UK) - 25th Anniversary Classics Showcase
ACMI's Freaky Fridays: Tank Girl

International Program #3
Studio Watch: The Mill (UK)
SIGGRAPH Asia Highlights 2008: #2 Asian Showcase
presented by Qantm College
PANORAMA PROGRAMS #1 - #4
$5 per session - only 20 bucks for the lot!
S1
5.00pm
6.00pm
7.00pm
8.00pm
Panorama #1
Panorama #2
Panorama #3
Panorama #4
saturday 27 june
festival club: 12.30pm - 11.00pm
FC






C1








C2

12.30pm


4.00pm




11.30am

1.15pm
3.00pm
4.45pm
6.30pm
8.15pm


4.00pm
6.00pm
7.45pm
9.45pm

Kids Club: Pixel Pinkie
presented by Blue Rocket
(no ticket required)
Australian Filmmakers Forum: Meet The Filmmakers
(no ticket required)

Kids Program
presented by Blue Rocket

International Program #1 repeat
International Program #2 repeat
International Program #3 repeat
International Program #4 repeat
London's Calling: #2The Films That Made A Difference

Australian Panorama
International Program #5
International Program #6
Late Night Bizarre
Warning: This program
contains offensive material
sunday 28 june
festival club: 4.00pm - 10.00pm
C1





C2





MB

2.00pm
3.45pm


5.30pm

4.00pm
5.45pm

8.00pm
10.00pm

9.00pm

International Program #5 repeat 
International Program #7:
Digital Panorama
repeat
presented by Qantm College
International Program #6 repeat

Zagreb Film Tribute Program

Special Guest: Chris Landreth:
Screening and Q&A
 
Best of the Festival
Best of the Festival repeat 

Closing Night After Party
@ Misty Bar



FC
S1
C1
C2
MB


Festival Club - Ground Floor, ACMI
Studio 1 - Level 1, ACMI
Cinema 1 - Level 2, ACMI
Cinema 2 - Level 2, ACMI
Misty Bar - Hosier Lane, ACMI

ACMI Box Office - Level 1



Important
Admission is restricted to 18+
Except for:
Careers in Animation Forum

Kids Program
Kids Club: Pixel Pinkie

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of 18 years of age and over. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to classify films, and it is for this reason alone that we are not able to admit any person under the age of 18 years to the main MIAF screenings.


saturday 27 june, 4.00pm
acmi cinema 2

Admission age: 18+

(Films in competition)

Also see:
Australian Filmmakers Forum: Meet the Filmmakers + Q&A
Best of the Next Program #1: Australian Student Panorama

Tipping Point

One of our most important programs, the Australian Panorama will once again bring together a collection of films from Australia’s established and emerging animators. Many of the animators attend the screening and this year there will be a “Meet The Filmmakers” Forum in the MIAF Club after the screening. This program goes on to tour Australia and the world, and this is your chance to see where animating in Australia is at and to meet some of the art form’s creators.

Tipping Point
Peter Sweatman
2008, 7'00
A new arrival to a precarious island is powerless to stop the swaying, teetering expansion plans of the inhabitant.

Apple Of Iron
Rachel Walls
2008, 3'00
An awesome swirling montage of scratch, painted and altered live action footage set to music by Defektro Music Army.

Black Culture
John Power
2009, 4'15
Love the clothes, love the language, love the music, love the cool…what about the people?

Factoids & Slapstick
Doug Bayne
2008, 4'15
Hey, if it’s on the internet it must be true, right?
Mutt
Glen Hunwick
2007, 7'00
A neglected dog just wants to play ball.
Be Famous And Die
Simon O'Carrigan
2008, 4'45
A Melburnian’s monologue on the subjectivity and transience of fame and stone statues.
Born Into
Gerrard Russo
2007, 3'45
A beautiful conceptual essay on animated flight and movement.
Reach
Luke Randall
2008, 3'45
A tiny robot is given the gift of life with only one limitation – the length of his power cable.
The Roaring Tide
Laura Stitzel
2008, 4'00
A bunch of shipwrecked socialites entertain themselves in the roaring twenties.
Little Machine
Jody Cleaver
2007, 4'15
Toys and gadgets mechanically come together in cacophonous discord.
The Bronze Mirror
Susan Danta
2008, 7'00
When villagers accidentally happen upon a mirror for the first time, they mistake their own reflection for that of a stranger.
The Stressful Adventures Of Boxhead & Roundhead - Brothers In Arms
Elliot Cowan
2008, 4'30
Boxhead and Roundhead attempt to enjoy a peaceful Sunday morning.
Insectaesthesia
Paul Fletcher
2008, 4'00
Part visual music, part collage narrative, ‘Insectaesthesia’ is a distinctive mix of original electro acoustic sound and animated image.
Flip
Peter Allen
2009, 2'15
A young boy's absent-minded drawings come to life in this naively gory film. A glorious homage to Flipbook Theatre and packed full of very cool pulp fiction references.
The Not So Great Moment Before The Big Bang
Tobias Edwards, Nate Trapnell
2008, 3'00
What happens when flatulent aliens play dangerous games in an unstable universe?
Gluteus Maximus
Mick Elliott
2008, 4'00
The epic animated tale of the man behind mankind’s behind.
Ephemeral
Tony Radevski
2008, 12'00
A simple soft-drink can brings commuters together on the long, fractured journey home.
Dog With Electric Collar
Steve Baker
2008, 4'45
A sticky end is in store for this dog owner who buys an electric collar.


 

       
© MIAF09