follow us on facebook follow us on twitter check out the program for MIAF11 updates, news and photos grab your all important tix press folk... head here! enter your film check out previous festivals let us come to you support miaf in the best way possible our fabulous partners and supporters how to get in touch with us
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUNDAY 19 JUNE
Cinema 1
Best of The Next:
International Graduate Festival

3.30pm BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
4.30pm BOTN 2: International Program 15+
5.30pm BOTN 3: International Program 15+
6.30pm BOTN 4: Australian 15+

MONDAY 20 JUNE
Cinema 2
7.00pm MIAF Opening Night Gala Screening 18+

TUESDAY 21 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Installation Collection all ages (FREE)
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 101: Pause Fest -
Future Vision
18+
6.30pm Focus On Poland 1 18+
8.15pm New York Who’s Who 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 1 18+
8.00pm SIGGRAPH Highlights,
presented by RMIT
15+

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Music Video Program all ages
(FREE)
Studio 1
5.00pm Panorama 1 18+
6.00pm Panorama 2 18+
7.00pm Panorama 3 18+
8.00pm Panorama 4: Australian 18+
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 102: Gaming Culture In Animation 18+
6.15pm Focus On Poland 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 6: Abstract 18+

THURSDAY 23 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 103: Making a Cut-out Film,
My Good Half - a work in progress
18+
6.00pm Supinfocom: Le Lab d’Images Project 18+
7.00pm Careers in Animation Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages) (FREE)
8.30pm RCA 25th Anniversary Retrospective 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 7: Long Shorts 18+

FRIDAY 24 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

5.15pm Animation 104: Multi-platforms, Animation In All The Right Places 18+
6.15pm UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
7.45pm The Animate Collection - UK 18+
Cinema 2
6.00pm International Program 8:
Supinfocom Is Back
18+
8.00pm International Program 3 18+

SATURDAY 25 JUNE
Festival Club: 12.00pm - 11.00pm
Cinema 1

11.30am Kids Program (all ages)
3.00pm International Program 1 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 2 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm Six Pack Film Tribute Program 18+
7.30pm UPA 2: The Story Of UPA
& The Classics
(all ages)
9.00pm Focus on Poland 3 18+
Cinema 2
2.00pm Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)
3.15pm Sky Song (Mati Kutt, Estonia) 18+
4.15pm Australian Showcase 18+
6.15pm International Program 4 18+
7.45pm International Program 5 18+
9.30pm Late Night Bizarre 18+

SUNDAY 26 JUNE
Festival Club: 4.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

3.00pm International Program 3 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 4 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm International Program 5 (Repeat) 18+
Cinema 2
4.00pm Technique Focus: Cut-Outs 18+
5.30pm Feature: “Good Bye Mister Christie”
(Phil Mulloy, UK)
18+
8.00pm Best Of The Fest 18+
10.00pm Best Of The Fest (Repeat) 18+

* programs and times are subject to change

 


Important
Admission is restricted to 18+, except where noted:

> BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
> BOTN 2: International Program 15+
> BOTN 3: International Program 15+
> BOTN 4: Australian 15+
> SIGGRAPH Highlights, presented by RMIT 15+
> Careers Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages)
> UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
> Kids Program (all ages)
> UPA 2: The Story Of UPA &
The Classics
(all ages)
> Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of 18 years of age and over. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to classify films, and it is for this reason alone that we are not able to admit any person under the age of 18 years to the main MIAF screenings.


tuesday 21 june, 6.30pm
festival club (ground floor)
(unclassified all ages)

Yonder
Emilia Forstreuter

Germany, 3'29, 2009
An explorative journey through an alternative world with its own organisms, shapes and laws. A world of the simultaneously familiar and foreign.

Armour For A Boy
Corey Lee, Michael Welchman

Canada, 5'11, 2010
A manga-inspired folktale of one ronin's desire for retribution and a sensei's final lesson.

The Necessities Of Life
Gerald Guthrie

USA, 5'02, 2010
A digitally animated exploration of the struggle between basic human necessities and the need for culture.
Life Forms
Cathy Karol

USA, 2'30, 2010
Hand-drawn, sensuous, animated life forms spin, dance and gather to a jazzy rhythmic beat.
So On | Immerfort
Maja Nagel
Germany, 7’44, 2010
A continuous development from the singular to the plural in perpetual alternation between chaos and order.
The Death Of An Insect | Eraan Hyonteisen Tuho
Hannes Vartiainen, Pekka Veikkolainen

Finland, 6'46, 2010
In a lifeless urban landscape where time itself has stopped its crawl, a mad ballet is commencing.
Origin Of Mass
Aleksandar Rodic

USA, 1'45, 2010
Inspired by the most recent experiments in high-energy particle physics and the Higgs Boson, aka ‘The God Particle’.
Modern
Mirai Mizue

Japan, 6'43, 2010
An expanding cube, always morphing. Restless, no where to go.
Bob
Julie Garrod

UK, 3'21, 2010
Narrative stands aside to make way for a celebration of animated movement with more than a nod to the Rorschach test.
Dyslexia
Gabriele Gianni

Italy, 4'34, 2009
During the progressive destruction of the alphabet, only the monosyllable ‘no’ seems to retain meaning. Life from the point of view of people who learn and think in different ways.
Body / Bodies | Corpo / Corpi
Francesco Scarponi

Italy, 2'48, 2010
The search for identity: multiple, singular, personal, social, animated!
Judgement Day
Jono Candlish-Wilson

UK, 3'30, 2010
A recently re-animated robot and a varied cast of characters travel through a changing landscape of oriental mountain ranges, icy caves and derelict warzones.
Ooh La La
Sharon Katz

Canada, 1'37, 2010
Composed of hand-painted imagery in motion, this digital frame-by-frame animation playfully critiques the bonds of sensual partnerships.


 

       
© MIAF11