follow us on facebook follow us on twitter check out the program for MIAF11 updates, news and photos grab your all important tix press folk... head here! enter your film check out previous festivals let us come to you support miaf in the best way possible our fabulous partners and supporters how to get in touch with us
 
 
enable pop up windows, or click 'downloads'
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUNDAY 19 JUNE
Cinema 1
Best of The Next:
International Graduate Festival

3.30pm BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
4.30pm BOTN 2: International Program 15+
5.30pm BOTN 3: International Program 15+
6.30pm BOTN 4: Australian 15+

MONDAY 20 JUNE
Cinema 2
7.00pm MIAF Opening Night Gala Screening 18+

TUESDAY 21 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Installation Collection all ages (FREE)
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 101: Pause Fest -
Future Vision
18+
6.30pm Focus On Poland 1 18+
8.15pm New York Who’s Who 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 1 18+
8.00pm SIGGRAPH Highlights,
presented by RMIT
15+

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Music Video Program all ages
(FREE)
Studio 1
5.00pm Panorama 1 18+
6.00pm Panorama 2 18+
7.00pm Panorama 3 18+
8.00pm Panorama 4: Australian 18+
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 102: Gaming Culture In Animation 18+
6.15pm Focus On Poland 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 6: Abstract 18+

THURSDAY 23 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 103: Making a Cut-out Film,
My Good Half - a work in progress
18+
6.00pm Supinfocom: Le Lab d’Images Project 18+
7.00pm Careers in Animation Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages) (FREE)
8.30pm RCA 25th Anniversary Retrospective 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 7: Long Shorts 18+

FRIDAY 24 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

5.15pm Animation 104: Multi-platforms, Animation In All The Right Places 18+
6.15pm UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
7.45pm The Animate Collection - UK 18+
Cinema 2
6.00pm International Program 8:
Supinfocom Is Back
18+
8.00pm International Program 3 18+

SATURDAY 25 JUNE
Festival Club: 12.00pm - 11.00pm
Cinema 1

11.30am Kids Program (all ages)
3.00pm International Program 1 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 2 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm Six Pack Film Tribute Program 18+
7.30pm UPA 2: The Story Of UPA
& The Classics
(all ages)
9.00pm Focus on Poland 3 18+
Cinema 2
2.00pm Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)
3.15pm Sky Song (Mati Kutt, Estonia) 18+
4.15pm Australian Showcase 18+
6.15pm International Program 4 18+
7.45pm International Program 5 18+
9.30pm Late Night Bizarre 18+

SUNDAY 26 JUNE
Festival Club: 4.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

3.00pm International Program 3 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 4 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm International Program 5 (Repeat) 18+
Cinema 2
4.00pm Technique Focus: Cut-Outs 18+
5.30pm Feature: “Good Bye Mister Christie”
(Phil Mulloy, UK)
18+
8.00pm Best Of The Fest 18+
10.00pm Best Of The Fest (Repeat) 18+

* programs and times are subject to change

 


Important
Admission is restricted to 18+, except where noted:

> BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
> BOTN 2: International Program 15+
> BOTN 3: International Program 15+
> BOTN 4: Australian 15+
> SIGGRAPH Highlights, presented by RMIT 15+
> Careers Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages)
> UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
> Kids Program (all ages)
> UPA 2: The Story Of UPA &
The Classics
(all ages)
> Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of 18 years of age and over. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to classify films, and it is for this reason alone that we are not able to admit any person under the age of 18 years to the main MIAF screenings.


thursday 23 june, 6.00pm
cinema 1
(unclassified 18+)


Cosmic Jungle | Marie Ayme, Martin Brunet, Alexandre Cazals, Sebastien de Oliveira Bispo, Fabrice Fiteni, Mathieu Garcia, Alexandre Vial

A one-off mentoring project, teaming groups of select Supinfocom students with key French graphic novel artists and designers.

French Artistic Director Christian Janicot invited 12 of the finest contemporary illustrators and artists working in cartoons, the publishing industry and the press to team up with one hundred
student directors from the prestigious Supinfocom school of animation to find out how their 2D artistic styles would come to life – in moving 3D images! Entitled Le Laboratoire d’Images, together they have created 12 original 3D short films and have set the benchmark for the creative arts of
tomorrow. And I decided to show the lot as a stand-alone program. Somehow, it just seemed like the right thing to do. It fitted in nicely with the Supinfocom Is Back! program that I was working on at the same time and, besides, I couldn’t choose which ones to leave out.

* The designers were an integral part of this project and give each film that extra dimension.

Also see
> International Program 8: Supinfocom Is Back!, Friday 24 June, 6.00pm

 

Apres Moi
Paul Emile Boucher, Thomas Bozovic, Madeleine Charrruaud, Dorianne Fibleuil, Benjamin Flouw, Mickael Riciotti, Antoine Robert

France, 4'17, 2010
The stuff of nightmares. An ocean of silent, screaming heads breaking out from under every hiding place.

* Killoffer was a co-founder of French independent comic publisher L’Association. He is published regularly in a wide range of magazines including Lapin and he has received multiple nominations for awards in the Angoulême International Comics Festival.

Cosmic Jungle
Marie Ayme, Martin Brunet, Alexandre Cazals, Sebastien de Oliveira Bispo, Fabrice Fiteni, Mathieu Garcia, Alexandre Vial

France, 5'28, 2010
Marching FBI, manic nipple dispensers, very frustrated traffic cops – an urban jungle with a twist (but dogs still love the hydrants).

* Tchikioto revels in creating ambiguity and exploring contradictions.

Evasion
Remy Dupont, Gaspard Roche, Paulin Cointot, Paul Emile Boucher, Benjamin Flouw, Antoine Robert

France, 4'10, 2010
A mystical tale of urban escape with the style and aesthetic of street art ground into its DNA.

* Speedy Graphito (Evasion) is one of the early pioneers of the French street art movement and is regarded as one of the greats, rating beside Keith Haring, Jerome Mesnager and Miss Tic.

L'Inventeur
Gary Fouchy, Jeremy Guerrieri, Paul Jaulmes, Nicolas Leroy, Leslie Martin, Maud Sertour, Alexandre Toufaili

France, 4'38, 2010
Every problem has a solution. Every solution creates a new problem.

* Jean-Francois Martin is a prolific graphic designer who blends a kind of chic 60s aesthetic with splashes of avant-garde poster art.

Modern Spleen
Yohann Auroux-Bernard, Romain Borrel, Paulin Cointot, Boris Croise, Nicolas Loudot, Benjamin Rabaste, Gaspard Roche, Yoan Sender

France, 4’07, 2010
An armadillo, a whale, a sock centipede, a table with a tail, a moustache forest and an electrical surge.

* Lisa Lugrin and Clement Xavier are recent graduates of l’École Européenne Supérieure de l’Image and are co-founders of the comic strip association ‘NA’.

Moskito Bravo
Alexandre Cuegniet, Paul Serrell, Emeline Chan Kam Shu, Sarah Sutter

France, 3'56, 2010
It takes all kinds of villages! Even this psychotic, psychedelic, fully whacked, 2D village of shoplifters, crazed space travellers and coloured amoeba explorers.

* Henning Wagenbreth is a prolific and bold illustrator probably best known for Cry For Help, a collection of drawings exploring 36 scam emails from Africa.

Puppet Mansion
David Lacaille, Vivian Ebran, Julien Geraert, Victoria Jardine

France, 4'09, 2010
A true tunnel-of-horrors ride complete with scary monsters, a frenzy of near misses and a poke in the eye with a sharp tentacle.

* Les Jeanclode is a French collective of three
illustrators (Nicolas, Mathieu and Sebastien), which collaboratively develop creative and commercial projects.

Rubika
Claire Baudean, Ludovic Habas, Mickael Krebs, Julien Legay, Chao Ma, Florent Rousseau, Caroline Roux, Margaux Vaxelaire

France, 3'58, 2010
A horizontal plunge into a vertical city. Expect diagonal obstacles.

* Guillaume Plantevin is an established 2D artist who created
the original idea and entire universe for this film.

Tattoo XXL
Loris Accaries, Guillaume Cunis, Remy Dupont, Gael Falzowski, Arnaud Janvier, Audrey Janvier,Vincent Tonelli

France, 3'40, 2010
A bizarrely re-imagined urban landscape from the depths of a wondrous imagination.

* Alexios Tjoyas (Tattoo XXL) is a graphic designer who uses tribal African motifs.

T Ou?
Amaury Brunet, Victoria Bruneel, Ingrid Menet, Celine Seille

France, 3'53, 2010
The multiple distraction of screens, the unexpected sounds that escape headphones, a bad moment at an ATM, a worse moment in the chicken coup office.

* Placid has been described as ‘Picasso on acid’. He was the artistic director of the publishing house Le Dernier Terrain Vague from 1988 to 1996 and the magazine Omnibus from 1991 to 2000.

Le Fantome De L'Apero
Paul Alexandre, Tolga Ari, Pierre Chomarat, David Dangin, Mathieu Hassan, Hadrien Ledieu, Nicolas Malovec, Thea Matland

France, 4'34, 2009
A skeleton goes live, gets lucky, loses a foot and kills the girl.

* Rocco contributed the whimsical skeleton characters to this film.

Muzorama
Elsa Brehin, Raphael Calamote, Mauro Carraro, Maxime Cazaux, Emilien Davaud, Laurent Monneron, Axel Tillement

France, 3'15, 2009
An utterly ingenious display of meta-creative perspective reinvention.

* Muzo aka Jean-Philippe Masson, is a slightly mysterious
figure who some don’t believe actually exists.




 

   
 
© MIAF11