follow us on facebook follow us on twitter check out the program for MIAF11 updates, news and photos grab your all important tix press folk... head here! enter your film check out previous festivals let us come to you support miaf in the best way possible our fabulous partners and supporters how to get in touch with us
 
 
enable pop up windows, or click 'downloads'
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUNDAY 19 JUNE
Cinema 1
Best of The Next:
International Graduate Festival

3.30pm BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
4.30pm BOTN 2: International Program 15+
5.30pm BOTN 3: International Program 15+
6.30pm BOTN 4: Australian 15+

MONDAY 20 JUNE
Cinema 2
7.00pm MIAF Opening Night Gala Screening 18+

TUESDAY 21 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Installation Collection all ages (FREE)
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 101: Pause Fest -
Future Vision
18+
6.30pm Focus On Poland 1 18+
8.15pm New York Who’s Who 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 1 18+
8.00pm SIGGRAPH Highlights,
presented by RMIT
15+

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Music Video Program all ages
(FREE)
Studio 1
5.00pm Panorama 1 18+
6.00pm Panorama 2 18+
7.00pm Panorama 3 18+
8.00pm Panorama 4: Australian 18+
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 102: Gaming Culture In Animation 18+
6.15pm Focus On Poland 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 6: Abstract 18+

THURSDAY 23 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 103: Making a Cut-out Film,
My Good Half - a work in progress
18+
6.00pm Supinfocom: Le Lab d’Images Project 18+
7.00pm Careers in Animation Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages) (FREE)
8.30pm RCA 25th Anniversary Retrospective 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 7: Long Shorts 18+

FRIDAY 24 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

5.15pm Animation 104: Multi-platforms, Animation In All The Right Places 18+
6.15pm UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
7.45pm The Animate Collection - UK 18+
Cinema 2
6.00pm International Program 8:
Supinfocom Is Back
18+
8.00pm International Program 3 18+

SATURDAY 25 JUNE
Festival Club: 12.00pm - 11.00pm
Cinema 1

11.30am Kids Program (all ages)
3.00pm International Program 1 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 2 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm Six Pack Film Tribute Program 18+
7.30pm UPA 2: The Story Of UPA
& The Classics
(all ages)
9.00pm Focus on Poland 3 18+
Cinema 2
2.00pm Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)
3.15pm Sky Song (Mati Kutt, Estonia) 18+
4.15pm Australian Showcase 18+
6.15pm International Program 4 18+
7.45pm International Program 5 18+
9.30pm Late Night Bizarre 18+

SUNDAY 26 JUNE
Festival Club: 4.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

3.00pm International Program 3 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 4 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm International Program 5 (Repeat) 18+
Cinema 2
4.00pm Technique Focus: Cut-Outs 18+
5.30pm Feature: “Good Bye Mister Christie”
(Phil Mulloy, UK)
18+
8.00pm Best Of The Fest 18+
10.00pm Best Of The Fest (Repeat) 18+

* programs and times are subject to change

 


Important
Admission is restricted to 18+, except where noted:

> BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
> BOTN 2: International Program 15+
> BOTN 3: International Program 15+
> BOTN 4: Australian 15+
> SIGGRAPH Highlights, presented by RMIT 15+
> Careers Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages)
> UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
> Kids Program (all ages)
> UPA 2: The Story Of UPA &
The Classics
(all ages)
> Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of 18 years of age and over. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to classify films, and it is for this reason alone that we are not able to admit any person under the age of 18 years to the main MIAF screenings.


wednesday 22 june, 7.00pm
studio 1 (same floor as box office)
(unclassified 18+)

ONLY $6 per session


Shadows Inside | Moana Vonstadl

Introduced two festivals ago, and going from strength to strength, MIAF’s four back-to-back Panorama Programs offer a short, sharp survey of films that missed out on jury room consensus but are just too good not be screened. And this year we're very excited to announce that we have added an Australian Panorama solely for local films. This is where some of the festival's gems reside, so at $6 a session, there's no excuses.

Also see
> Panorama 1: International, Wednesday 22 June, 5.00pm
> Panorama 2: International, Wednesday 22 June, 6.00pm
> Panorama 4: Australian, Wednesday 22 June, 8.00pm

 

Swimming Pool
Alexandra Hetmerova

Czech Republic, 6'34, 2010
A sweet tale of night swimming, water ballet and rule breaking.

This Is Love
Lei Lei

China, 3'00, 2010
Prolific, high-energy Chinese animator Lei Lei returns with a high-speed, high-impact, brightly coloured exposé on the intricacies of love.

Paperman
Richard Kelly

Ireland, 5'53, 2010
The story of Paperman's quest to find his one true Papergirl in the paper metropolis. A story without many twists or bends, but alot folds.
Shadows Inside
Moana Vonstadl

Germany, 5'57, 2009
She is building a box – a box that becomes a place of refuge for her own shadow. The search for her sheltering shadow plunges her into another world.
(Ego)
Leevi Lehtinen

Holland, 9'49, 2011
A man, discovering he has no soul, delves into a multiplicity of darkened rooms and forlorn spaces in a slow-burn desperate search for his inner being.
The Orange
Director/Producer: Nick Fox-Gieg

Canada, 2'15, 2009
A close, personal encounter with the ultimate orange.
Post-War Era / Nachkriegszeit
Valentin Kemmner, Sophie Reinhard

Switzerland, 9'48, 2010
A young boy – the only survivor in a village razed by war – chases after a rat, ignoring an old soldier wandering the ruins reliving old memories.


 

   
^ top
 
© MIAF11