follow us on facebook follow us on twitter check out the program for MIAF11 updates, news and photos grab your all important tix press folk... head here! enter your film check out previous festivals let us come to you support miaf in the best way possible our fabulous partners and supporters how to get in touch with us
 
 
enable pop up windows, or click 'downloads'
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


> click here for PRINT VERSION

SUNDAY 19 JUNE
Cinema 1
Best of The Next:
International Graduate Festival

3.30pm BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
4.30pm BOTN 2: International Program 15+
5.30pm BOTN 3: International Program 15+
6.30pm BOTN 4: Australian 15+

MONDAY 20 JUNE
Cinema 2
7.00pm MIAF Opening Night Gala Screening 18+

TUESDAY 21 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Installation Collection all ages (FREE)
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 101: Pause Fest -
Future Vision
18+
6.30pm Focus On Poland 1 18+
8.15pm New York Who’s Who 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 1 18+
8.00pm SIGGRAPH Highlights,
presented by RMIT
15+

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Music Video Program all ages
(FREE)
Studio 1
5.00pm Panorama 1 18+
6.00pm Panorama 2 18+
7.00pm Panorama 3 18+
8.00pm Panorama 4: Australian 18+
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 102: Gaming Culture In Animation 18+
6.15pm Focus On Poland 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 6: Abstract 18+

THURSDAY 23 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 103: Making a Cut-out Film,
My Good Half - a work in progress
18+
6.00pm Supinfocom: Le Lab d’Images Project 18+
7.00pm Careers in Animation Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages) (FREE)
8.30pm RCA 25th Anniversary Retrospective 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 7: Long Shorts 18+

FRIDAY 24 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

5.15pm Animation 104: Multi-platforms, Animation In All The Right Places 18+
6.15pm UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
7.45pm The Animate Collection - UK 18+
Cinema 2
6.00pm International Program 8:
Supinfocom Is Back
18+
8.00pm International Program 3 18+

SATURDAY 25 JUNE
Festival Club: 12.00pm - 11.00pm
Cinema 1

11.30am Kids Program (all ages)
3.00pm International Program 1 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 2 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm Six Pack Film Tribute Program 18+
7.30pm UPA 2: The Story Of UPA
& The Classics
(all ages)
9.00pm Focus on Poland 3 18+
Cinema 2
2.00pm Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)
3.15pm Sky Song (Mati Kutt, Estonia) 18+
4.15pm Australian Showcase 18+
6.15pm International Program 4 18+
7.45pm International Program 5 18+
9.30pm Late Night Bizarre 18+

SUNDAY 26 JUNE
Festival Club: 4.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

3.00pm International Program 3 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 4 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm International Program 5 (Repeat) 18+
Cinema 2
4.00pm Technique Focus: Cut-Outs 18+
5.30pm Feature: “Good Bye Mister Christie”
(Phil Mulloy, UK)
18+
8.00pm Best Of The Fest 18+
10.00pm Best Of The Fest (Repeat) 18+

* programs and times are subject to change

 


Important
Admission is restricted to 18+, except where noted:

> BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
> BOTN 2: International Program 15+
> BOTN 3: International Program 15+
> BOTN 4: Australian 15+
> SIGGRAPH Highlights, presented by RMIT 15+
> Careers Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages)
> UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
> Kids Program (all ages)
> UPA 2: The Story Of UPA &
The Classics
(all ages)
> Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of 18 years of age and over. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to classify films, and it is for this reason alone that we are not able to admit any person under the age of 18 years to the main MIAF screenings.


For a quick summary, click here folks.

There's a couple of versions here, coz everyone thinks a little differently when it comes to planning.



> click here for PRINT VERSION


MIAF11 OPENING NIGHT SNEAK PEEK

Gala Screening: Mon 20, 7.00pm
18+

AUSTRALIAN PROGRAMS
Best of the Next 4: Australian: Sun 19, 6.30pm
15+
Panorama 4: Australian: Wed 22, 5.00pm 18+
Australian Showcase & Meet the Filmmakers: Sat 25, 4.15pm 18+

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS IN COMPETITION
International Program 1: Tue 21, 6.15pm / Sat 25, 3.00pm (repeat) 18+
International Program 2: Thu 23, 6.15pm / Sat 25, 4.30pm (repeat) 18+
International Program 3: Fri 24, 8.00pm / Sun 26, 3.00pm (repeat) 18+
International Program 4: Sat 25, 6.15pm / Sun 26, 4.30pm (repeat) 18+
International Program 5: Sat 25, 7.45pm / Sun 26, 6.00pm (repeat) 18+
International Program 6 - Abstract Showcase: Wed 22, 8.00pm 18+
International Program 7 - Long Shorts: Thu 23, 8.00pm 18+
International Program 8 - Supinfocom Is Back! (France): Fri 24, 6.00pm 18+ (also see Le Lab D'Images Project)
Technique Focus: Cut-Outs (including classics line-up)
: Sun 26, 4.00pm
18+
SIGGRAPH Wrap-Up, presented by RMIT
: Tue 21, 8.00pm
15+
Late Night Bizarre: Sat 25, 9.30pm 18+

UPA RETROSPECTIVE
UPA 1: The UPA Style: Fri 24, 6.15pm
all ages
UPA 2: The Classics: Sat 25, 7.30pm all ages
UPA 3: Mister Magoo Collection: Sat 25, 2.00pm all ages

FOCUS ON POLAND
Focus On Poland 1: Tue 21, 6.30pm
18+
Focus On Poland 2: Wed 22, 6.15pm 18+
Focus On Poland 3: Sat 25, 9.00pm 18+

SPECIAL PROGRAMS
New York Who's Who: Tue 21, 8.15pm
18+
Supinfocom - Le Lab D'Images Project (France): Tue 21, 8.15pm 18+
(also see International program 8: Supinfocom Is Back!)
RCA 25th Anniversary Retrospective (UK): Thu 23, 8.30pm
18+ (also see Best of the Next 1: RCA 2010 Showcase)
The 'Animate Project' Collection (UK): Fri 24, 7.45pm
18+
sixpackfilm Tribute (Austria): Sat 25, 6.00pm 18+

KIDS
Kids Program: Sat 25, 11.30am
all ages

FEATURES
Sky Song (Mati Kutt, Estonia) Sat 25, 3.15pm
18+
Good Bye Mister Christie (PHil Mulloy, UK): Sun 26, 5.30pm 18+

BEST OF THE NEXT: INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE FESTIVAL (WITHIN THE FESTIVAL!)
Best of the Next 1: RCA 2010 Showcase (UK): Sun 19, 3.30pm
15+
Best of the Next 2: International: Sun 19, 4.30pm 15+
Best of the Next 3: International: Sun 19, 5.30pm 15+
Best of the Next 4: Australian: Sun 19, 6.30pm 15+

PANORAMA PROGRAMS
Panorama 1 :International:
Wed 22, 5.00pm 18+
Panorama 2: International: Wed 22, 6.00pm 18+
Panorama 3: International: Wed 22, 7.00pm 18+
Panorama 4: Australian: Wed 22, 8.00pm 18+

CAREERS FORUM, HOSTED BY HOLMESGLEN
Careers in Animation Forum: Thu 23 June, 7.00pm 18+

ANIMATION 101 FORUM SERIES
Animation 101: Pause Fest - Future Vision: Tue 21, 5.15pm 18+
Animation 102: Gaming Cutlure in Animation: Wed 22, 5.15pm 18+
Animation 103: Making a Cut-Out Film - 'My Good Half' a work in progress: Thu 23, 5.15pm 18+
Animation 104: MultipPlatforms - Animation In All The Right Places (The Gradual Demise Of Phillipa Finch) : Fri 24, 5.15pm 18+

FESTIVAL CLUB
Installation Collection: Tue 21, 6.30pm-9.30pm all ages
Music Video Program: Wed 22, 6.30pm-9.30pm all ages

CLOSING NIGHT
Best of the Fest: Sun 26, 8.00pm / Sun 26, 10.00pm (repeat) 18+

^ top


You can also download an A4
> Festival Pass Booking Form here (which doubles as a schedule).


And just because we're obsessed with options (and love procrastinating from doing a whole lot of other stuff), here's a comparison schedule for the visually inclined... uber handy for seeing when sessions start and stop and how to skip from one cinema to another if you need to...

> Comparison Schedule - pdf.




 

     
© MIAF11