follow us on facebook follow us on twitter check out the program for MIAF11 updates, news and photos grab your all important tix press folk... head here! enter your film check out previous festivals let us come to you support miaf in the best way possible our fabulous partners and supporters how to get in touch with us
 
 
enable pop up windows, or click 'downloads'
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUNDAY 19 JUNE
Cinema 1
Best of The Next:
International Graduate Festival

3.30pm BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
4.30pm BOTN 2: International Program 15+
5.30pm BOTN 3: International Program 15+
6.30pm BOTN 4: Australian 15+

MONDAY 20 JUNE
Cinema 2
7.00pm MIAF Opening Night Gala Screening 18+

TUESDAY 21 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Installation Collection all ages (FREE)
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 101: Pause Fest -
Future Vision
18+
6.30pm Focus On Poland 1 18+
8.15pm New York Who’s Who 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 1 18+
8.00pm SIGGRAPH Highlights,
presented by RMIT
15+

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
6.30pm Music Video Program all ages
(FREE)
Studio 1
5.00pm Panorama 1 18+
6.00pm Panorama 2 18+
7.00pm Panorama 3 18+
8.00pm Panorama 4: Australian 18+
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 102: Gaming Culture In Animation 18+
6.15pm Focus On Poland 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 6: Abstract 18+

THURSDAY 23 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1
5.15pm Animation 103: Making a Cut-out Film,
My Good Half - a work in progress
18+
6.00pm Supinfocom: Le Lab d’Images Project 18+
7.00pm Careers in Animation Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages) (FREE)
8.30pm RCA 25th Anniversary Retrospective 18+
Cinema 2
6.15pm International Program 2 18+
8.00pm International Program 7: Long Shorts 18+

FRIDAY 24 JUNE
Festival Club: 5.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

5.15pm Animation 104: Multi-platforms, Animation In All The Right Places 18+
6.15pm UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
7.45pm The Animate Collection - UK 18+
Cinema 2
6.00pm International Program 8:
Supinfocom Is Back
18+
8.00pm International Program 3 18+

SATURDAY 25 JUNE
Festival Club: 12.00pm - 11.00pm
Cinema 1

11.30am Kids Program (all ages)
3.00pm International Program 1 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 2 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm Six Pack Film Tribute Program 18+
7.30pm UPA 2: The Story Of UPA
& The Classics
(all ages)
9.00pm Focus on Poland 3 18+
Cinema 2
2.00pm Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)
3.15pm Sky Song (Mati Kutt, Estonia) 18+
4.15pm Australian Showcase 18+
6.15pm International Program 4 18+
7.45pm International Program 5 18+
9.30pm Late Night Bizarre 18+

SUNDAY 26 JUNE
Festival Club: 4.00pm - 10.00pm
Cinema 1

3.00pm International Program 3 (Repeat) 18+
4.30pm International Program 4 (Repeat) 18+
6.00pm International Program 5 (Repeat) 18+
Cinema 2
4.00pm Technique Focus: Cut-Outs 18+
5.30pm Feature: “Good Bye Mister Christie”
(Phil Mulloy, UK)
18+
8.00pm Best Of The Fest 18+
10.00pm Best Of The Fest (Repeat) 18+

* programs and times are subject to change

 


Important
Admission is restricted to 18+, except where noted:

> BOTN 1: RCA 2010 Showcase 15+
> BOTN 2: International Program 15+
> BOTN 3: International Program 15+
> BOTN 4: Australian 15+
> SIGGRAPH Highlights, presented by RMIT 15+
> Careers Forum,
presented by Holmesglen
(all ages)
> UPA 1: The UPA Style (all ages)
> Kids Program (all ages)
> UPA 2: The Story Of UPA &
The Classics
(all ages)
> Mister Magoo Collection (all ages)

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of 18 years of age and over. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to classify films, and it is for this reason alone that we are not able to admit any person under the age of 18 years to the main MIAF screenings.


tuesday 21 june, 8.00pm
cinema 2
(unclassified 15+)


Nuit Blanche | Arev Manoukian

Our annual wrap-up of hi-end, hi-concept digital splendours from one of the great mother lodes of the form – SIGGRAPH USA and SIGGRAPH Asia.

 

Cours Toujours
Directors: Elise Garcette, Olivier Barre
Producer: La Station Animation

France, 1'48, 2010
Some pretty fancy high-speed scooter work and a screeching flock of crazy birds provide the momentum for this wild ride.
> www.lastationanimation.com

Nuit Blanche
Director: Arev Manoukian

Canada, 4'39, 2009
A fleeting moment between two strangers, revealing their brief connection in a hyper-real fantasy.
> www.arev.ca

Get Out
Directors: Charlotte Boisson, Julien Fourvel, Pascal Han-Kwan, Tristan Reinarz, Fanny Roche
Producer: ESMA Montpellier

France, 7'49, 2009
Gary has, as they say, ‘issues’. He may, or may not, be living in a beautiful, beautiful aquarium but it looks like he'll never see the outside because he has an all-consuming phobia of doors. Lucky he has a really good doctor.
> www.esma-montpellier.com
White Drawing
Director: Kurt Adams
Producer: Western Institute of Technology Taranaki

France, 5'34, 2009
An intricately crafted, ghostly and stark rendition of a gradually collapsing countryside.
> www.paperkurt.com
Flyman
Director: Shu-Wei Chang
Producer: National Taiwan University Of The Arts

Taiwan, 2'50, 2009
A deep reservoir of crazy-brave courage and a working knowledge of steam-powered ornithopter engineering is not always enough to keep one safe in the dangerous skies.
Suiren
Director:/Producer: Tomoya Kimpara

Japan, 3'03, 2010
The ocean is a symbol of life where seeds are born with purpose for their lives. So what if it’s a machine?
> www.w0w.co.jp
The Wonder Hospital
Beomsik ‘Shimbe’ Shim

South Korea, 11'34, 2010
An intensely intriguing journey through a mysterious hospital that specialises in altering the perception of physical beauty.
> www.shimbe.com
The Sandpit
Director/Producer: Sam O'Hare

USA, 5'30, 2010
An extraordinary act of ‘re-animation’ using more than 35,000 individual photos to re-imagine everyday New York street scenes as something akin to a model train set.
> www.photography@pixelpollen.com
Mobile
Director: Verena Fels
Producers: Regina Welker, Franziska Specht

Germany, 6'30, 2010
A lonely cow decides to make friends with some sheep, a dog, a couple of chickens, a pig and a budgie on the other side of the room. There's just one little problem …
> www.animationsinstitut.de
Mem
Directors: Ilja Brunck, Jan Bitzer, Csaba Letay

Germany, 1'48, 2010
A transfixing glide through a world on the other side of the magnifying looking-glass.
> www.polynoid.org
Amazonia
Director: Sam Chen
Producers: Sam Chen, Crystal Hsiao

USA, 4'50, 2010
The dangers of the jungle floor are not all that they seem to be when the lights come up and the applause begins.
> www.amazoniamovie.com
Un Tour De Manege
Directors: Nicolas Athane, Brice Chevillard, Alexis Liddell, Francoise Losito, Mai Nguyen
Producer: Gobelins L’ecole de L’Image

France, 3'40, 2009
All pastel hues and soft focus. A very magic roundabout safely transports a family across some dangerous divides.
> www.premium-films.com
Animation History of Poland / Animowana Historica Polski
Director: Tomasz Baginski
Producer: Platige Image

Poland, 8'52, 2009
A millennium tour of Polish history. A visceral 3D visual history of Poland's wars, rulers, triumphs, disasters and ever-changing landscape.
> www.platige.com
Loom
Directors: Ilja Brunck, Jan Bitzer, Csaba Letay
Producer: Regina Welker

Germany, 5'20, 2010
Astounding! An up-close visualisation of the battle-royale between spider and prey as life and death plays out on the strands of a web.
> www.animationsinstitut.de


 

     
© MIAF11