follow us on facebook follow us on twitter check out the program for MIAF11 updates, news and photos grab your all important tix press folk... head here! enter your film check out previous festivals let us come to you support miaf in the best way possible our fabulous partners and supporters how to get in touch with us
 
 
enable pop up windows, or click 'downloads'
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 



> click here for PRINT VERSION

SUNDAY 17 JUNE
Studio 1
BEST OF THE NEXT
INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE FESTIVAL

3.30pm #1: INTERNATIONAL 15+
4.30pm #2: INTERNATIONAL 15+
5.30pm #3: INTERNATIONAL 15+
6.30pm #4: AUSTRALIAN 15+ SOLD OUT!
7.45pm #4: AUSTRALIAN 15+ (repeat)

MONDAY 18 JUNE
Cinema 2
7.00pm OPENING NIGHT GALA SCREENING 15+

TUESDAY 19 JUNE
Studio 1
5.15pm ANIMATION 101 15+
6.45pm PANORAMA #1: INTERNATIONAL 15+
Cinema 1
5.30pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #1:
STUDIO MINATUR
15+
7.30pm FOCUS ON BELGIUM #1 15+
Cinema 2
6.15pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #1 15+
8.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #2 15+

WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE
Federation Hall, Grant Street @ VCA
6.00pm VCA: AN ANIMATED STORY
(SPECIAL ALUMNI SCREENING & FORUM)

Studio 1

5.15pm ANIMATION 102 15+
6.45pm PANORAMA #2: INTERNATIONAL 15+
Cinema 1
5.00pm LEE WHITMORE SHOWCASE 15+
6.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #8: ABSTRACT SHOWCASE 15+
8.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #9:
LONG SHORTS
15+

THURSDAY 21 JUNE
Studio 1
5.15pm ANIMATION 103 15+
6.45pm PANORAMA #3: INTERNATIONAL 15+
Cinema 1
5.15pm FOCUS ON BELGIUM #2 15+
7.00pm CAREERS IN ANIMATION FORUM,
PRESENTED BY HOLMESGLEN
all ages
8.30pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #2:
SFA STUDIO, KRAKOW
15+
Cinema 2
5.00pm NEW JAPANESE ANIMATION #1:
TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS
15+
6.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #3 15+
8.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #4 15+

FRIDAY 22 JUNE
Cinema 1

5.15pm ANIMATION 104: ALEX STITT all ages
6.30pm PANORAMA #4: AUSTRALIAN 15+
7.45pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #1 15+ (repeat)
Cinema 2
6.15pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #5 15+
8.00pm KLASKY CSUPO RETROSPECTIVE 18+

SATURDAY 23 JUNE
Studio 1
: Animation Cabaret! - 11AM TIL 9PM
11am-1pm CLASSIC KIDS ANIMATION & DRAWING all ages
2pm-3.30pm MEET THE MAKERS - UP CLOSE all ages
4pm & 8pm INSTALLATION ANIMATION COLLECTION all ages
Cinema 1

10.15am KIDS PROGRAM all ages
12.00pm KIDS PROGRAM all ages (repeat)
1.45pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #3:
SE MA FOR STUDIO
15+
3.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #2 15+ (repeat)
5.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #3 15+ (repeat)
6.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #4 15+ (repeat)
8.15pm HALAS AND BATCHELOR 15+
Cinema 2
2.00pm TECHNIQUE FOCUS:
LIVE ACTION / ANIMATION HYBRID
15+
4.00pm AUSTRALIAN SHOWCASE
& MEET THE FILMMAKERS
15+
6.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #6 15+
7.45pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #7 15+
9.30pm LATE NIGHT BIZARRE 18+

SUNDAY 24 JUNE
Cinema 1

3.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #5 15+ (repeat)
4.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #6 15+ (repeat)
6.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #7 15+ (repeat)
Cinema 2
2.00pm PHIL MULLOY FEATURE:
'DEAD BUT NOT BURIED'
18+
4.00pm NEW JAPANESE ANIMATION #2:
THE CALF COLLECTIVE
15+
5.30pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #4:
PLATIGE IMAGE
15+
8.00pm BEST OF THE FEST,
PRESENTED BY RMIT
15+
10.00pm BEST OF THE FEST,
PRESENTED BY RMIT
15+ (repeat)

* programs and times are subject to change


IMPORTANT
Admission is restricted to 15+, except where noted:

18+
> KLASKY CSUPO RETROSPECTIVE
> LATE NIGHT BIZARRE
> PHIL MULLOY FEATURE: 'DEAD BUT NOT BURIED'

all ages
> CAREERS IN ANIMATION FORUM,
PRESENTED BY HOLMESGLEN

> ANIMATION 104: ALEX STITT
> KIDS PROGRAM

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of either 15 years of age or 18 years of age and over, depending on the content of the program. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to formally classify our programs/films, and it is for this reason alone that MIAF has a limited range of age restrictions.



friday 22 june, 6.15pm
cinema 2
sunday 24 june, 3.00pm (repeat screening)
cinema 1
(unclassified 15+)

The Backwater Gospel > Bo Mathorne
'The Backwater Gospel' | Bo Mathorne

The best of recently released short animated films from all over the world, carefully chosen from 2000 or so entries. They come in from every corner, they use every technique, they can be funny, dramatic, eye-popping, subdued, documentary or autobiographical. The one thing they have in common is that we think they’re the pick of the crop. There are also competition programs focusing purely on abstract animation and longer shorts.

 
Yonalure: Moment To Moment > Ayaka Nakata, Yuki Sakitani

Yonalure: Moment To Moment
Directors/Producers: Ayaka Nakata, Yuki Sakitani

Japan, 7'53, 2011
Pure animation magic! A tour of arcs and soaring glides that ever ebb and rise through a village as it attempts to separate from the moon.
www.ayakanakata.net

Passenger > Africanus Okokon

Passenger
Director/Producer: Africanus Okokon

USA, 3'51, 2011
An entrancing re-animated view of a ride home in the dark.
www.risd.edu

Out On A Limb / Ast Mit Last > Falk Schuster Out On A Limb / Ast Mit Last
Director/Producer: Falk Schuster

Germany, 5'03, 2011
An elegant look into the simple, competitive world of birds and the resting places they try and share.
www.falkschuster.com
The Back Room > Michael Kren, Mirjam Baker The Back Room
Directors/Producers: Michael Kren, Mirjam Baker

Austria, 5'30, 2011
A door opens, the decision to enter is a mistake. No way out and the only view is that of a single sparse tree in front of a desolate city.
www.mikekren.at
Small Soldier And Ballerina /  Congatuku Tanyobuyuya > Anastasiya Sokolova Small Soldier And Ballerina /
Congatuku Tanyobuyuya

Director: Anastasiya Sokolova
Producer: Irina Snezinskae

Russia, 7'00, 2010
Things turn ferocious when a toy love-story falls foul of an evil joker and his henchman cat.
Preferably Blue > Alan Dickson Preferably Blue
Director: Alan Dickson
Producer: Glen Real

New Zealand, 10'43, 2010
Not everybody loves Santa – especially this Easter Bunny.
www.yukfoo.net
The Backwater Gospel > Bo Mathorne The Backwater Gospel
Director: Bo Mathorne
Producer: The Animation Workshop

Denmark, 9'31, 2011
Death stalks the prairie and has no favourites – neither true believers nor crazed hillbillies can hide.
www.animwork.dk
Peacemaker Mac - The Island Of Dispute > Yotam Cohen Peacemaker Mac - The Island Of Dispute
Director/Producer: Yotam Cohen

Israel, 4'39, 2011
A damned classy, old-time-style cartoon channelling Kricfalusi and Mesmer in roughly equal proportions.
www.bezalel.ac.il/en/
A Life Well-Seasoned > Daniel Rieley A Life Well-Seasoned
Director: Daniel Rieley

Producer: The Arts University College at Bournemouth
UK, 3'35, 2011
Maybe the simplest memories are the real spice of life.
www.daniel-rieley.blogspot.com.au
L'Air De Rien > Cecile Milazzo L'Air De Rien
Director: Cecile Milazzo
Producer: La Poudriere

France, 3'16, 2011
The faces we create, the clothes we wear, the spaces we inhabit – are they barriers, disguises or conduits to surviving day to day.
www.poudriere.eu
Daddy Don't Forget Your Glasses > Bruno Wouters Daddy Don't Forget Your Glasses
Bruno Wouters

Belgium, 7'37, 2012
A stylish pastiche of memories trailing across the landscape of a normal life.
 
   
© MIAF12