follow us on facebook follow us on twitter check out the program for MIAF11 updates, news and photos grab your all important tix press folk... head here! enter your film check out previous festivals let us come to you support miaf in the best way possible our fabulous partners and supporters how to get in touch with us
 
 
enable pop up windows, or click 'downloads'
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 



> click here for PRINT VERSION

SUNDAY 17 JUNE
Studio 1
BEST OF THE NEXT
INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE FESTIVAL

3.30pm #1: INTERNATIONAL 15+
4.30pm #2: INTERNATIONAL 15+
5.30pm #3: INTERNATIONAL 15+
6.30pm #4: AUSTRALIAN 15+ SOLD OUT!
7.45pm #4: AUSTRALIAN 15+ (repeat)

MONDAY 18 JUNE
Cinema 2
7.00pm OPENING NIGHT GALA SCREENING 15+

TUESDAY 19 JUNE
Studio 1
5.15pm ANIMATION 101 15+
6.45pm PANORAMA #1: INTERNATIONAL 15+
Cinema 1
5.30pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #1:
STUDIO MINATUR
15+
7.30pm FOCUS ON BELGIUM #1 15+
Cinema 2
6.15pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #1 15+
8.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #2 15+

WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE
Federation Hall, Grant Street @ VCA
6.00pm VCA: AN ANIMATED STORY
(SPECIAL ALUMNI SCREENING & FORUM)

Studio 1

5.15pm ANIMATION 102 15+
6.45pm PANORAMA #2: INTERNATIONAL 15+
Cinema 1
5.00pm LEE WHITMORE SHOWCASE 15+
6.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #8: ABSTRACT SHOWCASE 15+
8.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #9:
LONG SHORTS
15+

THURSDAY 21 JUNE
Studio 1
5.15pm ANIMATION 103 15+
6.45pm PANORAMA #3: INTERNATIONAL 15+
Cinema 1
5.15pm FOCUS ON BELGIUM #2 15+
7.00pm CAREERS IN ANIMATION FORUM,
PRESENTED BY HOLMESGLEN
all ages
8.30pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #2:
SFA STUDIO, KRAKOW
15+
Cinema 2
5.00pm NEW JAPANESE ANIMATION #1:
TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS
15+
6.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #3 15+
8.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #4 15+

FRIDAY 22 JUNE
Cinema 1

5.15pm ANIMATION 104: ALEX STITT all ages
6.30pm PANORAMA #4: AUSTRALIAN 15+
7.45pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #1 15+ (repeat)
Cinema 2
6.15pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #5 15+
8.00pm KLASKY CSUPO RETROSPECTIVE 18+

SATURDAY 23 JUNE
Studio 1
: Animation Cabaret! - 11AM TIL 9PM
11am-1pm CLASSIC KIDS ANIMATION & DRAWING all ages
2pm-3.30pm MEET THE MAKERS - UP CLOSE all ages
4pm & 8pm INSTALLATION ANIMATION COLLECTION all ages
Cinema 1

10.15am KIDS PROGRAM all ages
12.00pm KIDS PROGRAM all ages (repeat)
1.45pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #3:
SE MA FOR STUDIO
15+
3.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #2 15+ (repeat)
5.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #3 15+ (repeat)
6.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #4 15+ (repeat)
8.15pm HALAS AND BATCHELOR 15+
Cinema 2
2.00pm TECHNIQUE FOCUS:
LIVE ACTION / ANIMATION HYBRID
15+
4.00pm AUSTRALIAN SHOWCASE
& MEET THE FILMMAKERS
15+
6.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #6 15+
7.45pm INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM #7 15+
9.30pm LATE NIGHT BIZARRE 18+

SUNDAY 24 JUNE
Cinema 1

3.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #5 15+ (repeat)
4.30pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #6 15+ (repeat)
6.00pm INTERNATIONAL PROG #7 15+ (repeat)
Cinema 2
2.00pm PHIL MULLOY FEATURE:
'DEAD BUT NOT BURIED'
18+
4.00pm NEW JAPANESE ANIMATION #2:
THE CALF COLLECTIVE
15+
5.30pm POLISH STUDIO FOCUS #4:
PLATIGE IMAGE
15+
8.00pm BEST OF THE FEST,
PRESENTED BY RMIT
15+
10.00pm BEST OF THE FEST,
PRESENTED BY RMIT
15+ (repeat)

* programs and times are subject to change


IMPORTANT
Admission is restricted to 15+, except where noted:

18+
> KLASKY CSUPO RETROSPECTIVE
> LATE NIGHT BIZARRE
> PHIL MULLOY FEATURE: 'DEAD BUT NOT BURIED'

all ages
> CAREERS IN ANIMATION FORUM,
PRESENTED BY HOLMESGLEN

> ANIMATION 104: ALEX STITT
> KIDS PROGRAM

Film classification regulations in Australia require all films to either be formally classified OR restricted to an audience of either 15 years of age or 18 years of age and over, depending on the content of the program. Like most festivals, we do not have the resources to formally classify our programs/films, and it is for this reason alone that MIAF has a limited range of age restrictions.



wednesday 20 june, 6.30pm
cinema 1
(unclassified 15+)

Strings > Benjamin Ducroz
'Strings' | Benjamin Ducroz

The eighth of twelve international programs showcasing the best new abstract animation from all over the world including some pretty wondrous works from Australian filmmakers Benjamin Ducroz (“Strings”) and Paul Fletcher (“Ocean Forest”).

 
AE > Marcin Gizycki

AE
Director/Producer: Marcin Gizycki

Poland, 3'15, 2011
A simply brilliant tribute to Abstract Expressionism utilising coloured water painted on vanishing image paper. A play of moving lines and splashes set to jazz music.

20 Hz > Semiconductor: Ruth Jarman, Joe Gerhardt

20 Hz
Directors/Producers: Semiconductor: Ruth Jarman, Joe Gerhardt

UK, 5'00, 2011
A fascinating and mesmerising animated form created directly from data of a geomagnetic storm in the earth's upper atmosphere, collected by the CARISSMA radio array telescope.
www.semiconductorfilms.com

Ocean Forest > Paul Fletcher Ocean Forest
Director/Producer: Paul Fletcher

Australia, 7'40, 2011
An exploration and evocation of the feelings of awe, terror and wonder created by geographical and psychological wilderness.
www.digitalcompost.net
R.E.M. > Florentine Grelier R.E.M.
Director/Producer : Florentine Grelier

France, 1'53, 2011
Dreaming … but on film!
www.cobayabook.blogspot.com
Pop > Rachel Moore Pop
Director/Producer: Rachel Moore

Canada, 3'08, 2011
Enjoy this black and white, paint-on-glass exploration of motion, texture, metamorphosis and sound. An abstracted interpretation of life on earth.
www.fastturtle1976.com
I Call Myself Sane / Kutsun Itseani Terveeksi > Niina Suominen I Call Myself Sane / Kutsun Itseani Terveeksi
Director/Producer: Niina Suominen

Finland, 4'20, 2010
I call myself sane. I sit in a forest searching for furniture. A multi-media work combining direct-to-film-style animation with found footage, poetry, music and apparently random moving images.
www.av-arkki.fi
Eye Liner > Joanna Priestly Eye Liner
Director/Producer: Joanna Priestley

USA, 3'53, 2011
A playful exploration of the human face, its patternings and the cultural effigies that echo facial features.
www.primopix.com
Carbon > Dylan Ladds Carbon
Director/Producer: Dylan Ladds

USA, 4'45, 2011
Carbon is one of the fundamental buildings blocks of our existence; it is the thread by which we hang; it is in the molecules that surround us – seen and unseen.
dylanladds.com
One Second Per Day / Une Seconde Par Jour > Richard Negre One Second Per Day / Une Seconde Par Jour
Director: Richard Negre
Producer: Badlands Productions

France, 7'19, 2011
One second of film per day – meaning 25 drawings a day – every day, day after day, for a year. A year well spent.
www.richardnegre.com
Strings > Benjamin Ducroz Strings
Director/Producer: Benjamin Ducroz

Australia, 1'08, 2011
In this colourful collection of hyper-colliding shapes, Ducroz continues his exploration of ‘Big Bang’ motifs evident in some of his previous films.
www.ducroz.com
Two > Steven Subotnick Two
Director/Producer: Steven Subotnick

USA, 2'24, 2011
An absorbing visual dialogue based on timing, gesture, mark-making and sound.
www.stevensubotnick.com
Transition 89 > Lia Transition 89
Director/Producer: Lia

Austria, 5'47, 2011
A luxuriously complex, pulsating web of interconnecting, digital, moving geometry.
www.liaworks.com
4 Givings > Colin V. Barton 4 Givings
Director/Producer: Colin V. Barton

USA, 4'00, 2011
Based on multiples of fours, we move through the cycle of the day with the central themes of forgiveness, release, renewal and acceptance.
www.mediumstrip.com
Sensology > Michel Gagne Sensology
Director/Producer: Michel Gagne

USA, 6'00, 2010
An intricately choreographed – yet hauntingly intuitive – animated visualisation of a landmark improvisational jazz performance.
www.gagneint.com
 
   
© MIAF12